Complete 2022 World Cup schedule: matches, stadiums, dates and times

The 2022 World Cup in Qatar begins on November 21 and ends on December 18. Interestingly, the opening game will not feature the host team.

The first match of the World Cup will be Senegal-Netherlands, starting at 10:00 a.m. Qatar-Ecuador, also in Group A, will be played from 4:00 p.m.

At this stage, the teams already know the dates, times and stadiums of the respective group stage matches.

From the round of 16 to the final, there are also set times and locations.

Note: Mainland Portugal timings, plus three hours in Qatar.

THE COMPLETE WORLD CALENDAR 2022:

Group stage

Monday, November 21:

Group A (1st Round): Senegal-Netherlands (10:00 a.m., Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)
Group A (1st Round): Qatar-Ecuador (4:00 p.m., Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Group B (1st Trip): England-Iran (1:00 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group B (1st Trip): USA-Wales (7 p.m., Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Tuesday, November 22:

Group C (1st Trip): Argentina-Saudi Arabia (10:00 a.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group C (1st Trip): Mexico-Poland (4:00 p.m., Stadium 974, Doha)
Group D (1st Trip): France-Australia (7 p.m., Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)
Group D (1st Trip): Denmark-Tunisia (1:00 p.m., Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Wednesday, November 23:

Group E (1st Trip): Spain-Costa Rica (4:00 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)
Group E (1st Trip): Germany-Japan (1:00 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group F (1st Round): Belgium-Canada (7 p.m., Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group F (1st Round): Morocco-Croatia (10:00 a.m., Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)

Thursday, November 24:

Group G (1st Trip): Brazil-Serbia (7 p.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group G (1st Trip): Switzerland-Cameroon (10:00 a.m., Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)
Group H (1st Trip): PORTUGAL-Ghana (4:00 p.m., Stadium 974, Doha)
Group H (1st Trip): Uruguay-South Korea (1:00 p.m., Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Friday, November 25:

Group A (2nd round): Qatar-Senegal (1 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)
Group A (2nd round): Netherlands-Ecuador (4:00 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group B (2nd round): England-USA (7 p.m., Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Group B (2nd round): Wales-Iran (10:00 am, Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Saturday November 26:

Group C (2nd round): Argentina-Mexico (7 p.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group C (2nd round): Poland-Saudi Arabia (1 p.m., Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group D (2nd Trip): France-Denmark (4 p.m., Stadium 974, Doha)
Group D (2nd Trip): Tunisia-Australia (10:00 a.m., Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)

Sunday, November 27:

Group E (2nd Trip): Spain-Germany (7 p.m., Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Group E (2nd Trip): Japan-Costa Rica (10:00 am, Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group F (2nd round): Belgium-Morocco (1 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)
Group F (2nd round): Croatia-Canada (4:00 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Monday, November 28:

Group G (2nd Trip): Brazil-Switzerland (4:00 p.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group G (2nd Trip): Cameroon-Serbia (10:00 a.m., Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)
Group H (2nd Trip): PORTUGAL-Uruguay (7 p.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group H (2nd Trip): South Korea-Ghana (1:00 p.m., Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Tuesday, November 29:

Group A (3rd round): Netherlands-Qatar (3 p.m., Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Group A (3rd round): Ecuador-Senegal (3:00 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group B (3rd Trip): Wales-England (7 p.m., Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group B (3rd Trip): Iran-USA (7:00 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)

Wednesday, November 30:

Group C (3rd round): Poland-Argentina (7:00 p.m., Stadium 974, Doha)
Group C (3rd trip): Saudi Arabia-Mexico (7 p.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group D (3rd Trip): Tunisia-France (3:00 p.m., Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group D (3rd Trip): Australia-Denmark (3 p.m., Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)

Thursday, December 1:

Group E (3rd trip): Japan-Spain (7:00 p.m. Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group E (3rd trip): Costa Rica-Germany (7 p.m., Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Group F (3rd round): Croatia-Belgium (3:00 p.m., Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group F (3rd round): Canada-Morocco (3:00 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)

Friday, December 2:

Group G (3rd trip): Cameroon-Brazil (7 p.m., Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Group G (3rd trip): Serbia-Switzerland (7 p.m., Stadium 974, Doha)
Group H (3rd trip): South Korea-PORTUGAL (3:00 p.m., Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Group H (3rd trip): Ghana-Uruguay (3 p.m., Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)

Eighth finals

Saturday, December 3:

Game 49: 1st Group A – 2nd Group B, 15:00 (Kalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Game 50: 1st Group C – 2nd Group D, 7:00 p.m. (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Sunday, December 4:

Game 51: 1st Group B – 2nd Group A, 7:00 p.m. (Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Game 52: 1st Group D – 2nd Group C, 15:00 (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha)

Monday, December 5:

Game 53: 1st Group E – 2nd Group F, 3:00 p.m. (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah)
Game 54: 1st Group G – 2nd Group H, 7:00 p.m. (Stadium 974, Doha)

Tuesday, December 6:

Game 55: 1st Group F – 2nd Group E, 15:00 (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)
Game 56: 1st Group H – 2nd Group G, 7:00 p.m. (Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)

Quarter-finals

Friday, December 9:

Game 57: Winner Match 49 – Winner Match 50, 7:00 p.m. (Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)
Game 58: Game 53 Winner – Game 54 Winner, 15:00 (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Saturday, December 10:

Game 59: Winner of Match 51 – Winner of Match 52, 7:00 p.m. (Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)
Game 60: Winner of match 55 – Winner of match 56, 15:00 (Al Thumama)

Semi-finals

Tuesday, December 13:

Game 61: Winner Match 57 – Winner Match 58, 7:00 p.m. (Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)

Wednesday, December 14:

Game 62: Winner of match 59 – Winner of match 60, 19:00 (Al-Bayt Stadium, Al Khor)

Game for 3rd and 4th place

Saturday, December 17:

Lost Match 61 – Lost Match 62, 15:00 (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan)

Final

Sunday, December 18:

Game 61 Winner – Game 62 Winner, 3:00 PM (Lusail National Stadium, Lusail)

Leave a Comment